Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Arghakhanchi District

Shitaganga

शितगंगा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Arghakhanchi District, Lumbini Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0550303

Population

37,691

2021

Households

9,450

20213.99 people each

Area

610 km²

62 per km²

Literacy

80.0%

202186th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

37,691

National Statistics Office

19,942 women, 17,749 men — 52.9% female. 21.3% of Arghakhanchi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.0%

Population aged 5 and over

3.7 pp above the national figure · 86th of 276.

87.6% of men, 73.3% of women — a 14.3-point gap.

80.0%

Shitaganga

80.0%

Arghakhanchi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Shitaganga 80.0%, Arghakhanchi 80.0%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Shitaganga marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.0%
  • Cannot read or write19.4%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.0%

34,273 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write27,41013,46313,947
Cannot read or write6,6334,7421,891
Can read only22014377
Not stated1082

In context

All places

Where Shitaganga sits among the 6 local governments of Arghakhanchi. By population, 2021 census.

Arghakhanchi by local government
21,611Population · 42,492

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Arghakhanchi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Sandhikharkamunicipality42,49212,07084.5%
Shitagangamunicipality37,6919,45080.0%
Bhumikasthanmunicipality28,1927,76076.9%
Malaranirural municipality24,1506,78076.7%
Paninirural municipality22,2916,16179.9%
Chhatradevrural municipality21,6116,22878.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →