Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Rupandehi District

Kotahimai

कोटहीमाई गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Rupandehi District, Lumbini Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0548408

Population

45,975

2021

Households

7,535

20216.10 people each

Area

58 km²

789 per km²

Literacy

68.7%

2021322nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

45,975

National Statistics Office

22,836 women, 23,139 men — 49.7% female. 4.1% of Rupandehi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

68.7%

Population aged 5 and over

7.5 pp below the national figure · 322nd of 460.

79.0% of men, 58.4% of women — a 20.6-point gap.

68.7%

Kotahimai

81.2%

Rupandehi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Kotahimai 68.7%, Rupandehi 81.2%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kotahimai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write68.7%
  • Cannot read or write31.1%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.1%

41,424 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write28,47312,04916,424
Cannot read or write12,8638,5394,324
Can read only532231
Not stated352312

In context

All places

Where Kotahimai sits among the 17 local governments of Rupandehi. By population, 2021 census.

Rupandehi by local government
40,880Population · 194,335

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Rupandehi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Butwalsub-metropolitan city194,33550,56591.3%
Tilottamamunicipality149,47935,99188.1%
Lumbini Sanskritikmunicipality87,38313,62171.1%
Sainamainamunicipality78,39319,44584.9%
Siddharthanagarmunicipality74,43615,87186.1%
Devdahamunicipality72,45717,30083.1%
Mayadevirural municipality56,1709,99073.0%
Gaidahawarural municipality56,1499,94771.3%
Kotahimairural municipality45,9757,53568.7%
Siyarirural municipality44,9859,01978.8%
Rohinirural municipality43,3277,52672.3%
Sammarimairural municipality43,0447,24269.3%
Kanchanrural municipality42,52810,44083.0%
Suddhodhanrural municipality41,9078,67681.2%
Om Satiyarural municipality41,1418,08278.2%
Marchawarirural municipality40,8806,92168.7%
Lumbini Sanskritikprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →