Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Rupandehi District

Siyari

सियारी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Rupandehi District, Lumbini Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0548404

Population

44,985

2021

Households

9,019

20214.99 people each

Area

66 km²

678 per km²

Literacy

78.8%

202192nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

44,985

National Statistics Office

22,963 women, 22,022 men — 51.0% female. 4.0% of Rupandehi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.8%

Population aged 5 and over

2.6 pp above the national figure · 92nd of 460.

88.0% of men, 70.2% of women — a 17.8-point gap.

78.8%

Siyari

81.2%

Rupandehi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Siyari 78.8%, Rupandehi 81.2%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Siyari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.8%
  • Cannot read or write20.7%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.1%

41,081 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write32,38114,83417,547
Cannot read or write8,5006,1982,302
Can read only1779483
Not stated23158

In context

All places

Where Siyari sits among the 17 local governments of Rupandehi. By population, 2021 census.

Rupandehi by local government
40,880Population · 194,335

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Rupandehi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Butwalsub-metropolitan city194,33550,56591.3%
Tilottamamunicipality149,47935,99188.1%
Lumbini Sanskritikmunicipality87,38313,62171.1%
Sainamainamunicipality78,39319,44584.9%
Siddharthanagarmunicipality74,43615,87186.1%
Devdahamunicipality72,45717,30083.1%
Mayadevirural municipality56,1709,99073.0%
Gaidahawarural municipality56,1499,94771.3%
Kotahimairural municipality45,9757,53568.7%
Siyarirural municipality44,9859,01978.8%
Rohinirural municipality43,3277,52672.3%
Sammarimairural municipality43,0447,24269.3%
Kanchanrural municipality42,52810,44083.0%
Suddhodhanrural municipality41,9078,67681.2%
Om Satiyarural municipality41,1418,08278.2%
Marchawarirural municipality40,8806,92168.7%
Lumbini Sanskritikprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →