Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Madhesh Province

Dhanusa District

धनुषा जिल्ला

A district of Madhesh Province, made up of 18 local governments.NP0217

Population

867,747

2021924,655 projected for 2023

Households

177,143

20214.90 people each

Area

1,189 km²

730 per km²

Literacy

65.2%

202171st of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

867,747

National Statistics Office

437,854 women, 429,893 men — 50.5% female. 14.2% of Madhesh.

A 2023 projection puts it at 924,655 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
10k10k20k20k30k30k2,46980+2,6513,41375-794,4047,99370-749,52911,32465-6912,91614,10060-6413,69616,40855-5914,88218,58550-5416,38524,36045-4919,37524,95340-4419,51634,79235-3925,03937,90830-3432,72646,60425-2941,67046,87320-2442,87339,94015-1945,23444,23410-1448,14246,6455-951,64747,0170-456,352
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+2,4692,6515,120
75-793,4134,4047,817
70-747,9939,52917,522
65-6911,32412,91624,240
60-6414,10013,69627,796
55-5916,40814,88231,290
50-5418,58516,38534,970
45-4924,36019,37543,735
40-4424,95319,51644,469
35-3934,79225,03959,831
30-3437,90832,72670,634
25-2946,60441,67088,274
20-2446,87342,87389,746
15-1939,94045,23485,174
10-1444,23448,14292,376
5-946,64551,64798,292
0-447,01756,352103,369

Literacy rate, 2021 census

65.2%

Population aged 5 and over

11.0 pp below the national figure · 71st of 77.

74.6% of men, 56.3% of women — a 18.3-point gap.

65.2%

Dhanusa

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Dhanusa 65.2%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dhanusa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write65.2%
  • Cannot read or write34.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

772,010 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write503,476222,873280,603
Cannot read or write266,797172,04094,757
Can read only1,600788812
Not stated1377067

Local governments

All places

18 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Dhanusa by local government
21,742Population · 194,556

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Dhanusa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Janakpurdhamsub-metropolitan city194,55640,40976.6%
Sabailamunicipality62,28212,34059.3%
Shahidnagarmunicipality53,81211,12457.8%
Dhanushadhammunicipality52,02410,58860.5%
Chhireshwornathmunicipality51,07510,73360.5%
Mithilamunicipality48,67610,65672.5%
Hansapurmunicipality44,9498,89062.5%
Kamalamunicipality44,5978,97956.1%
Ganeshman Charnathmunicipality44,0829,16764.9%
Mithila Biharimunicipality38,2737,65463.1%
Nagarainmunicipality38,0377,92162.7%
Bidehamunicipality37,6977,67161.8%
Laxminiyarural municipality31,8816,30161.6%
Mukhiyapatti Musaharmiyarural municipality28,2085,43154.6%
Janak Nandinirural municipality27,1465,37956.8%
Aurahirural municipality24,0534,79363.8%
Dhanaujirural municipality21,9424,40862.6%
Bateshworrural municipality21,7424,64768.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →