Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Madhesh Province

Mahottari District

महोत्तरी जिल्ला

A district of Madhesh Province, made up of 15 local governments.NP0218

Population

706,994

2021750,959 projected for 2023

Households

137,902

20215.13 people each

Area

1,001 km²

706 per km²

Literacy

59.8%

202176th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

706,994

National Statistics Office

357,835 women, 349,159 men — 50.6% female. 11.6% of Madhesh.

A 2023 projection puts it at 750,959 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
10k10k20k20k30k30k1,87180+2,1572,66075-793,5716,34170-747,3489,14565-6910,18010,81660-6410,67212,78555-5911,82514,77050-5413,22719,04945-4916,90320,41940-4416,31727,76835-3920,12730,44430-3425,93935,65725-2933,62435,18220-2435,63934,85615-1938,48539,28010-1440,93740,3625-941,29839,1480-442,157
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,8712,1574,028
75-792,6603,5716,231
70-746,3417,34813,689
65-699,14510,18019,325
60-6410,81610,67221,488
55-5912,78511,82524,610
50-5414,77013,22727,997
45-4919,04916,90335,952
40-4420,41916,31736,736
35-3927,76820,12747,895
30-3430,44425,93956,383
25-2935,65733,62469,281
20-2435,18235,63970,821
15-1934,85638,48573,341
10-1439,28040,93780,217
5-940,36241,29881,660
0-439,14842,15781,305

Literacy rate, 2021 census

59.8%

Population aged 5 and over

16.5 pp below the national figure · 76th of 77.

68.4% of men, 51.5% of women — a 16.8-point gap.

59.8%

Mahottari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Mahottari 59.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahottari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write59.8%
  • Cannot read or write39.9%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

631,664 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write377,568166,350211,218
Cannot read or write252,123155,38096,743
Can read only1,868941927
Not stated1055352

Local governments

All places

15 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Mahottari by local government
28,807Population · 74,361

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Mahottari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bardibasmunicipality74,36116,82472.5%
Gaushalamunicipality72,48114,44661.0%
Jaleshwormunicipality63,80212,38067.6%
Bhangahamunicipality55,35410,91557.2%
Manara Shisawamunicipality52,19110,05058.9%
Balawamunicipality49,4739,43751.9%
Loharpattimunicipality45,7739,13356.1%
Sonamarural municipality43,0827,60256.1%
Pipararural municipality40,5358,30260.4%
Samsirural municipality38,5856,81551.2%
Aurahimunicipality37,3617,04255.7%
Ram Gopalpurmunicipality36,2016,60656.1%
Matihanimunicipality36,1366,70957.5%
Ekadararural municipality31,7705,93858.7%
Mahottarirural municipality28,8075,68760.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →