Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Bara District

Nijagadh

निजगढ नगरपालिका

A municipality in Bara District, Madhesh Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0233301

Population

37,687

2021

Households

8,424

20214.47 people each

Area

289 km²

130 per km²

Literacy

73.8%

2021166th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

37,687

National Statistics Office

19,241 women, 18,446 men — 51.1% female. 4.9% of Bara.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.8%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp below the national figure · 166th of 276.

81.1% of men, 67.0% of women — a 14.1-point gap.

73.8%

Nijagadh

64.5%

Bara

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Nijagadh 73.8%, Bara 64.5%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Nijagadh marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.8%
  • Cannot read or write25.8%
  • Can read only0.3%

34,828 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write25,70811,98613,722
Cannot read or write9,0005,8483,152
Can read only1206654

In context

All places

Where Nijagadh sits among the 17 local governments of Bara. By population, 2021 census.

Bara by local government
24,745Population · 136,222

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Bara by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kalaiyasub-metropolitan city136,22222,12568.1%
Jitpur Simarasub-metropolitan city127,30725,65071.7%
Mahagadhimaimunicipality59,4249,76161.5%
Simroungadhmunicipality54,8788,53157.5%
Kolhabimunicipality51,18210,56165.7%
Pacharautamunicipality40,5246,16759.2%
Nijagadhmunicipality37,6878,42473.8%
Subarnarural municipality35,1415,07347.3%
Aadarsha Kotwalrural municipality31,3644,88851.9%
Baragadhirural municipality29,5554,94060.1%
Karaiyamairural municipality29,1655,05165.2%
Phetarural municipality28,3954,20264.4%
Prasaunirural municipality25,4143,96867.3%
Devtalrural municipality25,3613,98059.1%
Bishrampurrural municipality24,8923,88664.6%
Parawanipurrural municipality24,7453,97266.1%
Parsaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →