Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bara District

Parawanipur

परवानीपुर गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bara District, Madhesh Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0233401

Population

24,745

2021

Households

3,972

20216.23 people each

Area

15 km²

1598 per km²

Literacy

66.1%

2021366th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

24,745

National Statistics Office

11,705 women, 13,040 men — 47.3% female. 3.2% of Bara.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

66.1%

Population aged 5 and over

10.1 pp below the national figure · 366th of 460.

75.7% of men, 55.6% of women — a 20.1-point gap.

66.1%

Parawanipur

64.5%

Bara

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Parawanipur 66.1%, Bara 64.5%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Parawanipur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write66.1%
  • Cannot read or write33.8%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

22,373 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,7975,9018,896
Cannot read or write7,5594,7052,854
Can read only1284
Not stated523

In context

All places

Where Parawanipur sits among the 17 local governments of Bara. By population, 2021 census.

Bara by local government
24,745Population · 136,222

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Bara by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kalaiyasub-metropolitan city136,22222,12568.1%
Jitpur Simarasub-metropolitan city127,30725,65071.7%
Mahagadhimaimunicipality59,4249,76161.5%
Simroungadhmunicipality54,8788,53157.5%
Kolhabimunicipality51,18210,56165.7%
Pacharautamunicipality40,5246,16759.2%
Nijagadhmunicipality37,6878,42473.8%
Subarnarural municipality35,1415,07347.3%
Aadarsha Kotwalrural municipality31,3644,88851.9%
Baragadhirural municipality29,5554,94060.1%
Karaiyamairural municipality29,1655,05165.2%
Phetarural municipality28,3954,20264.4%
Prasaunirural municipality25,4143,96867.3%
Devtalrural municipality25,3613,98059.1%
Bishrampurrural municipality24,8923,88664.6%
Parawanipurrural municipality24,7453,97266.1%
Parsaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →