Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhanusa District

Mithila

मिथिला नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhanusa District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0217301

Population

48,676

2021

Households

10,656

20214.57 people each

Area

188 km²

259 per km²

Literacy

72.5%

2021179th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

48,676

National Statistics Office

24,362 women, 24,314 men — 50.0% female. 5.6% of Dhanusa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

72.5%

Population aged 5 and over

3.7 pp below the national figure · 179th of 276.

80.0% of men, 65.2% of women — a 14.7-point gap.

72.5%

Mithila

65.2%

Dhanusa

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Mithila 72.5%, Dhanusa 65.2%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mithila marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write72.5%
  • Cannot read or write27.1%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

44,398 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write32,18914,67117,518
Cannot read or write12,0437,7194,324
Can read only1589563
Not stated835

In context

All places

Where Mithila sits among the 18 local governments of Dhanusa. By population, 2021 census.

Dhanusa by local government
21,742Population · 194,556

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Dhanusa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Janakpurdhamsub-metropolitan city194,55640,40976.6%
Sabailamunicipality62,28212,34059.3%
Shahidnagarmunicipality53,81211,12457.8%
Dhanushadhammunicipality52,02410,58860.5%
Chhireshwornathmunicipality51,07510,73360.5%
Mithilamunicipality48,67610,65672.5%
Hansapurmunicipality44,9498,89062.5%
Kamalamunicipality44,5978,97956.1%
Ganeshman Charnathmunicipality44,0829,16764.9%
Mithila Biharimunicipality38,2737,65463.1%
Nagarainmunicipality38,0377,92162.7%
Bidehamunicipality37,6977,67161.8%
Laxminiyarural municipality31,8816,30161.6%
Mukhiyapatti Musaharmiyarural municipality28,2085,43154.6%
Janak Nandinirural municipality27,1465,37956.8%
Aurahirural municipality24,0534,79363.8%
Dhanaujirural municipality21,9424,40862.6%
Bateshworrural municipality21,7424,64768.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →