Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhanusa District

Chhireshwornath

क्षिरेश्वरनाथ नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhanusa District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0217303

Population

51,075

2021

Households

10,733

20214.76 people each

Area

51 km²

1005 per km²

Literacy

60.5%

2021246th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

51,075

National Statistics Office

25,499 women, 25,576 men — 49.9% female. 5.9% of Dhanusa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

60.5%

Population aged 5 and over

15.7 pp below the national figure · 246th of 276.

68.8% of men, 52.5% of women — a 16.3-point gap.

60.5%

Chhireshwornath

65.2%

Dhanusa

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Chhireshwornath 60.5%, Dhanusa 65.2%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chhireshwornath marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write60.5%
  • Cannot read or write39.3%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

45,545 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write27,57412,13415,440
Cannot read or write17,90510,9486,957
Can read only572433
Not stated936

In context

All places

Where Chhireshwornath sits among the 18 local governments of Dhanusa. By population, 2021 census.

Dhanusa by local government
21,742Population · 194,556

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Dhanusa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Janakpurdhamsub-metropolitan city194,55640,40976.6%
Sabailamunicipality62,28212,34059.3%
Shahidnagarmunicipality53,81211,12457.8%
Dhanushadhammunicipality52,02410,58860.5%
Chhireshwornathmunicipality51,07510,73360.5%
Mithilamunicipality48,67610,65672.5%
Hansapurmunicipality44,9498,89062.5%
Kamalamunicipality44,5978,97956.1%
Ganeshman Charnathmunicipality44,0829,16764.9%
Mithila Biharimunicipality38,2737,65463.1%
Nagarainmunicipality38,0377,92162.7%
Bidehamunicipality37,6977,67161.8%
Laxminiyarural municipality31,8816,30161.6%
Mukhiyapatti Musaharmiyarural municipality28,2085,43154.6%
Janak Nandinirural municipality27,1465,37956.8%
Aurahirural municipality24,0534,79363.8%
Dhanaujirural municipality21,9424,40862.6%
Bateshworrural municipality21,7424,64768.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →