Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sarlahi District

Balara

बलरा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sarlahi District, Madhesh Province, one of 20 local governments there.NP0219311

Population

47,912

2021

Households

8,622

20215.56 people each

Area

49 km²

987 per km²

Literacy

54.5%

2021269th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

47,912

National Statistics Office

23,141 women, 24,771 men — 48.3% female. 5.6% of Sarlahi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

54.5%

Population aged 5 and over

21.8 pp below the national figure · 269th of 276.

62.2% of men, 46.2% of women — a 16.1-point gap.

54.5%

Balara

60.3%

Sarlahi

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Balara 54.5%, Sarlahi 60.3%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Balara marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write54.5%
  • Cannot read or write45.4%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

42,624 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write23,2239,48313,740
Cannot read or write19,33611,0338,303
Can read only632934
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Balara sits among the 20 local governments of Sarlahi. By population, 2021 census.

Sarlahi by local government
24,005Population · 81,120

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 12 more in the table below.

View all 20 local governments
Sarlahi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Barahathawamunicipality81,12015,34360.8%
Ishworpurmunicipality68,37713,52163.7%
Lalbandimunicipality66,41914,87373.7%
Malangawamunicipality54,55010,03368.2%
Godaitamunicipality54,2709,30360.1%
Hariwanmunicipality49,98810,74071.0%
Balaramunicipality47,9128,62254.5%
Bagmatimunicipality47,10610,76868.6%
Kabilashimunicipality44,2048,13053.2%
Haripurmunicipality43,2338,35060.3%
Haripurwamunicipality38,7147,14053.9%
Chandranagarrural municipality36,9086,71354.6%
Brahmapurirural municipality31,3785,93954.3%
Ramnagarrural municipality31,3665,37754.2%
Chakraghattarural municipality29,5505,03955.4%
Kaudenarural municipality28,7025,47651.3%
Bishnurural municipality28,5705,27253.7%
Dhanakaulrural municipality27,9745,11248.1%
Basbariyarural municipality25,9054,58651.0%
Parsarural municipality24,0054,48758.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →