Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sarlahi District

Barahathawa

बरहथवा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sarlahi District, Madhesh Province, one of 20 local governments there.NP0219304

Population

81,120

2021

Households

15,343

20215.29 people each

Area

107 km²

758 per km²

Literacy

60.8%

2021245th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

81,120

National Statistics Office

40,205 women, 40,915 men — 49.6% female. 9.4% of Sarlahi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

60.8%

Population aged 5 and over

15.5 pp below the national figure · 245th of 276.

69.0% of men, 52.5% of women — a 16.5-point gap.

60.8%

Barahathawa

60.3%

Sarlahi

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Barahathawa 60.8%, Sarlahi 60.3%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Barahathawa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write60.8%
  • Cannot read or write39.0%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

72,687 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write44,18919,06325,126
Cannot read or write28,36417,14711,217
Can read only1226161
Not stated1275

In context

All places

Where Barahathawa sits among the 20 local governments of Sarlahi. By population, 2021 census.

Sarlahi by local government
24,005Population · 81,120

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 12 more in the table below.

View all 20 local governments
Sarlahi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Barahathawamunicipality81,12015,34360.8%
Ishworpurmunicipality68,37713,52163.7%
Lalbandimunicipality66,41914,87373.7%
Malangawamunicipality54,55010,03368.2%
Godaitamunicipality54,2709,30360.1%
Hariwanmunicipality49,98810,74071.0%
Balaramunicipality47,9128,62254.5%
Bagmatimunicipality47,10610,76868.6%
Kabilashimunicipality44,2048,13053.2%
Haripurmunicipality43,2338,35060.3%
Haripurwamunicipality38,7147,14053.9%
Chandranagarrural municipality36,9086,71354.6%
Brahmapurirural municipality31,3785,93954.3%
Ramnagarrural municipality31,3665,37754.2%
Chakraghattarural municipality29,5505,03955.4%
Kaudenarural municipality28,7025,47651.3%
Bishnurural municipality28,5705,27253.7%
Dhanakaulrural municipality27,9745,11248.1%
Basbariyarural municipality25,9054,58651.0%
Parsarural municipality24,0054,48758.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →