Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Siraha District

Golbazar

गोलबजार नगरपालिका

A municipality in Siraha District, Madhesh Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0216303

Population

63,885

2021

Households

13,133

20214.86 people each

Area

112 km²

571 per km²

Literacy

67.5%

2021221st of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

63,885

National Statistics Office

32,274 women, 31,611 men — 50.5% female. 8.6% of Siraha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.5%

Population aged 5 and over

8.8 pp below the national figure · 221st of 276.

75.6% of men, 59.7% of women — a 15.9-point gap.

67.5%

Golbazar

65.1%

Siraha

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Golbazar 67.5%, Siraha 65.1%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Golbazar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.5%
  • Cannot read or write32.2%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

57,386 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write38,73317,46421,269
Cannot read or write18,45711,7036,754
Can read only1828894
Not stated1486

In context

All places

Where Golbazar sits among the 17 local governments of Siraha. By population, 2021 census.

Siraha by local government
20,788Population · 102,031

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Siraha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Lahanmunicipality102,03120,57769.2%
Sirahamunicipality95,41018,91763.0%
Golbazarmunicipality63,88513,13367.5%
Mirchaiyamunicipality59,42512,25066.1%
Kalyanpurmunicipality58,87211,83561.0%
Dhangadhimaimunicipality53,35510,84269.3%
Sukhipurmunicipality42,0338,32163.5%
Karjanhamunicipality38,5578,28961.8%
Laxmipur Patarirural municipality31,1186,04464.8%
Bariyarpattirural municipality29,7125,68667.1%
Arnamarural municipality27,8995,17966.1%
Aurahirural municipality26,4785,46961.0%
Bhagawanpurrural municipality23,3804,60665.2%
Bishnupurrural municipality22,7814,56665.1%
Naraharural municipality22,7604,37360.9%
Sakhuwa Nankarkattirural municipality20,8444,23666.5%
Nawarajpurrural municipality20,7884,22657.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →