Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Siraha District

Lahan

लहान नगरपालिका

A municipality in Siraha District, Madhesh Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0216305

Population

102,031

2021

Households

20,577

20214.96 people each

Area

167 km²

611 per km²

Literacy

69.2%

2021209th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

102,031

National Statistics Office

51,464 women, 50,567 men — 50.4% female. 13.8% of Siraha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.2%

Population aged 5 and over

7.1 pp below the national figure · 209th of 276.

78.5% of men, 60.2% of women — a 18.3-point gap.

69.2%

Lahan

65.1%

Siraha

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Lahan 69.2%, Siraha 65.1%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Lahan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.2%
  • Cannot read or write30.6%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

92,547 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write63,99928,36435,635
Cannot read or write28,28918,6229,667
Can read only24114596
Not stated1899

In context

All places

Where Lahan sits among the 17 local governments of Siraha. By population, 2021 census.

Siraha by local government
20,788Population · 102,031

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Siraha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Lahanmunicipality102,03120,57769.2%
Sirahamunicipality95,41018,91763.0%
Golbazarmunicipality63,88513,13367.5%
Mirchaiyamunicipality59,42512,25066.1%
Kalyanpurmunicipality58,87211,83561.0%
Dhangadhimaimunicipality53,35510,84269.3%
Sukhipurmunicipality42,0338,32163.5%
Karjanhamunicipality38,5578,28961.8%
Laxmipur Patarirural municipality31,1186,04464.8%
Bariyarpattirural municipality29,7125,68667.1%
Arnamarural municipality27,8995,17966.1%
Aurahirural municipality26,4785,46961.0%
Bhagawanpurrural municipality23,3804,60665.2%
Bishnupurrural municipality22,7814,56665.1%
Naraharural municipality22,7604,37360.9%
Sakhuwa Nankarkattirural municipality20,8444,23666.5%
Nawarajpurrural municipality20,7884,22657.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →