Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dadeldhura District

Ajayameru

अजयमेरु गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dadeldhura District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0773402

Population

15,161

2021

Households

3,453

20214.39 people each

Area

149 km²

102 per km²

Literacy

75.7%

2021170th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

15,161

National Statistics Office

8,140 women, 7,021 men — 53.7% female. 10.9% of Dadeldhura.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.7%

Population aged 5 and over

0.6 pp below the national figure · 170th of 460.

88.4% of men, 64.9% of women — a 23.5-point gap.

75.7%

Ajayameru

78.2%

Dadeldhura

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Ajayameru 75.7%, Dadeldhura 78.2%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Ajayameru marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.7%
  • Cannot read or write23.8%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

13,851 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,4804,8765,604
Cannot read or write3,2952,573722
Can read only746311
Not stated220

In context

All places

Where Ajayameru sits among the 7 local governments of Dadeldhura. By population, 2021 census.

Dadeldhura by local government
13,132Population · 35,590

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Dadeldhura by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Parashurammunicipality35,5907,43478.7%
Amargadhimunicipality24,1496,18281.8%
Nawadurgarural municipality18,6724,31872.1%
Aalitalrural municipality18,1123,71081.0%
Ajayamerurural municipality15,1613,45375.7%
Ganyapdhurarural municipality13,7223,28174.1%
Bhageshworrural municipality13,1322,79480.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →