Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dadeldhura District

Bhageshwor

भागेश्वर गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dadeldhura District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0773401

Population

13,132

2021

Households

2,794

20214.70 people each

Area

233 km²

56 per km²

Literacy

80.0%

202162nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

13,132

National Statistics Office

6,828 women, 6,304 men — 52.0% female. 9.4% of Dadeldhura.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.0%

Population aged 5 and over

3.8 pp above the national figure · 62nd of 460.

91.1% of men, 70.0% of women — a 21.1-point gap.

80.0%

Bhageshwor

78.2%

Dadeldhura

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Bhageshwor 80.0%, Dadeldhura 78.2%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhageshwor marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.0%
  • Cannot read or write19.7%
  • Can read only0.3%

11,966 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write9,5734,3975,176
Cannot read or write2,3601,864496
Can read only332211

In context

All places

Where Bhageshwor sits among the 7 local governments of Dadeldhura. By population, 2021 census.

Dadeldhura by local government
13,132Population · 35,590

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Dadeldhura by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Parashurammunicipality35,5907,43478.7%
Amargadhimunicipality24,1496,18281.8%
Nawadurgarural municipality18,6724,31872.1%
Aalitalrural municipality18,1123,71081.0%
Ajayamerurural municipality15,1613,45375.7%
Ganyapdhurarural municipality13,7223,28174.1%
Bhageshworrural municipality13,1322,79480.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →