Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dadeldhura District

Nawadurga

नवदुर्गा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dadeldhura District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0773403

Population

18,672

2021

Households

4,318

20214.32 people each

Area

142 km²

132 per km²

Literacy

72.1%

2021256th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

18,672

National Statistics Office

10,476 women, 8,196 men — 56.1% female. 13.4% of Dadeldhura.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

72.1%

Population aged 5 and over

4.1 pp below the national figure · 256th of 460.

85.3% of men, 62.3% of women — a 23.0-point gap.

72.1%

Nawadurga

78.2%

Dadeldhura

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Nawadurga 72.1%, Dadeldhura 78.2%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Nawadurga marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write72.1%
  • Cannot read or write26.5%
  • Can read only1.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

16,850 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,1556,0066,149
Cannot read or write4,4583,461997
Can read only23517659
Not stated202

In context

All places

Where Nawadurga sits among the 7 local governments of Dadeldhura. By population, 2021 census.

Dadeldhura by local government
13,132Population · 35,590

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Dadeldhura by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Parashurammunicipality35,5907,43478.7%
Amargadhimunicipality24,1496,18281.8%
Nawadurgarural municipality18,6724,31872.1%
Aalitalrural municipality18,1123,71081.0%
Ajayamerurural municipality15,1613,45375.7%
Ganyapdhurarural municipality13,7223,28174.1%
Bhageshworrural municipality13,1322,79480.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →