Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Darchula District

Apihimal

अपिहिमाल गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Darchula District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0775403

Population

6,798

2021

Households

1,355

20215.02 people each

Area

613 km²

11 per km²

Literacy

80.9%

202146th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

6,798

National Statistics Office

3,412 women, 3,386 men — 50.2% female. 5.1% of Darchula.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.9%

Population aged 5 and over

4.7 pp above the national figure · 46th of 460.

89.3% of men, 72.8% of women — a 16.5-point gap.

80.9%

Apihimal

77.8%

Darchula

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Apihimal 80.9%, Darchula 77.8%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Apihimal marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.9%
  • Cannot read or write18.4%
  • Can read only0.6%

6,202 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write5,0192,2832,736
Cannot read or write1,143827316
Can read only402812

In context

All places

Where Apihimal sits among the 9 local governments of Darchula. By population, 2021 census.

Darchula by local government
6,798Population · 24,081

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Darchula by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mahakalimunicipality24,0815,98282.9%
Shailyashikharmunicipality21,8074,50174.9%
Malikarjunrural municipality15,6353,17479.9%
Naugadrural municipality15,5282,97574.2%
Marmarural municipality15,1243,02577.1%
Lekamrural municipality13,7433,03075.2%
Duhunrural municipality9,8422,19677.9%
Byasrural municipality9,6682,14373.4%
Apihimalrural municipality6,7981,35580.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →