Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Darchula District

Naugad

नौगाड गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Darchula District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0775405

Population

15,528

2021

Households

2,975

20215.22 people each

Area

180 km²

86 per km²

Literacy

74.2%

2021209th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

15,528

National Statistics Office

8,030 women, 7,498 men — 51.7% female. 11.6% of Darchula.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.2%

Population aged 5 and over

2.0 pp below the national figure · 209th of 460.

84.2% of men, 65.0% of women — a 19.2-point gap.

74.2%

Naugad

77.8%

Darchula

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Naugad 74.2%, Darchula 77.8%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Naugad marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.2%
  • Cannot read or write25.5%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.1%

14,101 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,4654,7835,682
Cannot read or write3,5962,5441,052
Can read only32248
Not stated835

In context

All places

Where Naugad sits among the 9 local governments of Darchula. By population, 2021 census.

Darchula by local government
6,798Population · 24,081

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Darchula by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mahakalimunicipality24,0815,98282.9%
Shailyashikharmunicipality21,8074,50174.9%
Malikarjunrural municipality15,6353,17479.9%
Naugadrural municipality15,5282,97574.2%
Marmarural municipality15,1243,02577.1%
Lekamrural municipality13,7433,03075.2%
Duhunrural municipality9,8422,19677.9%
Byasrural municipality9,6682,14373.4%
Apihimalrural municipality6,7981,35580.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →