Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Darchula District

Mahakali

महाकाली नगरपालिका

A municipality in Darchula District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0775301

Population

24,081

2021

Households

5,982

20214.03 people each

Area

135 km²

179 per km²

Literacy

82.9%

202152nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

24,081

National Statistics Office

12,624 women, 11,457 men — 52.4% female. 18.1% of Darchula.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.9%

Population aged 5 and over

6.6 pp above the national figure · 52nd of 276.

91.2% of men, 75.5% of women — a 15.7-point gap.

82.9%

Mahakali

77.8%

Darchula

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Mahakali 82.9%, Darchula 77.8%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahakali marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.9%
  • Cannot read or write16.8%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

22,368 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write18,5408,9379,603
Cannot read or write3,7612,858903
Can read only624220
Not stated532

In context

All places

Where Mahakali sits among the 9 local governments of Darchula. By population, 2021 census.

Darchula by local government
6,798Population · 24,081

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Darchula by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mahakalimunicipality24,0815,98282.9%
Shailyashikharmunicipality21,8074,50174.9%
Malikarjunrural municipality15,6353,17479.9%
Naugadrural municipality15,5282,97574.2%
Marmarural municipality15,1243,02577.1%
Lekamrural municipality13,7433,03075.2%
Duhunrural municipality9,8422,19677.9%
Byasrural municipality9,6682,14373.4%
Apihimalrural municipality6,7981,35580.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →