Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jajarkot District

Barekot

बारेकोट गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jajarkot District, Karnali Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0660403

Population

22,005

2021

Households

3,887

20215.66 people each

Area

577 km²

38 per km²

Literacy

78.6%

202198th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,005

National Statistics Office

10,970 women, 11,035 men — 49.9% female. 11.6% of Jajarkot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.6%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp above the national figure · 98th of 460.

84.4% of men, 72.8% of women — a 11.6-point gap.

78.6%

Barekot

75.5%

Jajarkot

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Barekot 78.6%, Jajarkot 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Barekot marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.6%
  • Cannot read or write20.8%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.1%

19,490 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write15,3237,0918,232
Cannot read or write4,0532,5871,466
Can read only1015744
Not stated13310

In context

All places

Where Barekot sits among the 7 local governments of Jajarkot. By population, 2021 census.

Jajarkot by local government
14,776Population · 37,892

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Jajarkot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bheri Malikamunicipality37,8928,87475.1%
Chhedagadmunicipality37,8777,19775.8%
Nalgadmunicipality28,9225,99273.6%
Junichanderural municipality23,7714,29673.0%
Kuserural municipality23,0584,40174.5%
Barekotrural municipality22,0053,88778.6%
Shivalayarural municipality14,7762,80678.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →