Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jajarkot District

Kuse

कुसे गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jajarkot District, Karnali Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0660402

Population

23,058

2021

Households

4,401

20215.24 people each

Area

274 km²

84 per km²

Literacy

74.5%

2021198th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

23,058

National Statistics Office

11,555 women, 11,503 men — 50.1% female. 12.2% of Jajarkot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.5%

Population aged 5 and over

1.7 pp below the national figure · 198th of 460.

79.0% of men, 70.1% of women — a 9.0-point gap.

74.5%

Kuse

75.5%

Jajarkot

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Kuse 74.5%, Jajarkot 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kuse marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.5%
  • Cannot read or write24.1%
  • Can read only1.2%
  • Not stated0.2%

20,349 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write15,1697,1618,008
Cannot read or write4,9082,9052,003
Can read only238133105
Not stated341915

In context

All places

Where Kuse sits among the 7 local governments of Jajarkot. By population, 2021 census.

Jajarkot by local government
14,776Population · 37,892

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Jajarkot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bheri Malikamunicipality37,8928,87475.1%
Chhedagadmunicipality37,8777,19775.8%
Nalgadmunicipality28,9225,99273.6%
Junichanderural municipality23,7714,29673.0%
Kuserural municipality23,0584,40174.5%
Barekotrural municipality22,0053,88778.6%
Shivalayarural municipality14,7762,80678.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →