Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Jajarkot District

Chhedagad

छेडागाड नगरपालिका

A municipality in Jajarkot District, Karnali Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0660301

Population

37,877

2021

Households

7,197

20215.26 people each

Area

284 km²

133 per km²

Literacy

75.8%

2021148th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

37,877

National Statistics Office

19,179 women, 18,698 men — 50.6% female. 20.0% of Jajarkot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.8%

Population aged 5 and over

0.5 pp below the national figure · 148th of 276.

81.1% of men, 70.7% of women — a 10.4-point gap.

75.8%

Chhedagad

75.5%

Jajarkot

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Chhedagad 75.8%, Jajarkot 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chhedagad marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.8%
  • Cannot read or write23.8%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

33,613 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write25,47812,09113,387
Cannot read or write8,0114,9523,059
Can read only1165264
Not stated844

In context

All places

Where Chhedagad sits among the 7 local governments of Jajarkot. By population, 2021 census.

Jajarkot by local government
14,776Population · 37,892

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Jajarkot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bheri Malikamunicipality37,8928,87475.1%
Chhedagadmunicipality37,8777,19775.8%
Nalgadmunicipality28,9225,99273.6%
Junichanderural municipality23,7714,29673.0%
Kuserural municipality23,0584,40174.5%
Barekotrural municipality22,0053,88778.6%
Shivalayarural municipality14,7762,80678.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →