Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Taplejung District

Mikwakhola

मिक्वाखोला गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Taplejung District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0101402

Population

7,964

2021

Households

1,845

20214.32 people each

Area

442 km²

18 per km²

Literacy

77.7%

2021130th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

7,964

National Statistics Office

4,010 women, 3,954 men — 50.4% female. 6.6% of Taplejung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.7%

Population aged 5 and over

1.4 pp above the national figure · 130th of 460.

83.1% of men, 72.4% of women — a 10.7-point gap.

77.7%

Mikwakhola

82.2%

Taplejung

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Mikwakhola 77.7%, Taplejung 82.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mikwakhola marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.7%
  • Cannot read or write22.1%
  • Can read only0.2%

7,213 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write5,6032,6452,958
Cannot read or write1,5941,000594
Can read only1688

In context

All places

Where Mikwakhola sits among the 9 local governments of Taplejung. By population, 2021 census.

Taplejung by local government
7,964Population · 28,449

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Taplejung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phunglingmunicipality28,4496,89886.5%
Sirijangarural municipality14,1143,25583.5%
Aatharai Tribenirural municipality12,2962,85481.2%
Meringdenrural municipality11,8382,66279.4%
Pathivara Yangwarakrural municipality11,8062,70582.8%
Phaktanlungrural municipality11,7912,83278.7%
Sidingbarural municipality10,9792,47680.4%
Maiwakholarural municipality10,2132,24979.9%
Mikwakholarural municipality7,9641,84577.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →