Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Taplejung District

Pathivara Yangwarak

याङ्वरक गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Taplejung District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0101407

Population

11,806

2021

Households

2,705

20214.36 people each

Area

92 km²

128 per km²

Literacy

82.8%

20219th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,806

National Statistics Office

5,948 women, 5,858 men — 50.4% female. 9.8% of Taplejung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.8%

Population aged 5 and over

6.6 pp above the national figure · 9th of 460.

89.2% of men, 76.6% of women — a 12.6-point gap.

82.8%

Pathivara Yangwarak

82.2%

Taplejung

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Pathivara Yangwarak 82.8%, Taplejung 82.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Pathivara Yangwarak marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.8%
  • Cannot read or write16.3%
  • Can read only0.9%

10,809 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,9514,1704,781
Cannot read or write1,7621,219543
Can read only965838

In context

All places

Where Pathivara Yangwarak sits among the 9 local governments of Taplejung. By population, 2021 census.

Taplejung by local government
7,964Population · 28,449

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Taplejung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phunglingmunicipality28,4496,89886.5%
Sirijangarural municipality14,1143,25583.5%
Aatharai Tribenirural municipality12,2962,85481.2%
Meringdenrural municipality11,8382,66279.4%
Pathivara Yangwarakrural municipality11,8062,70582.8%
Phaktanlungrural municipality11,7912,83278.7%
Sidingbarural municipality10,9792,47680.4%
Maiwakholarural municipality10,2132,24979.9%
Mikwakholarural municipality7,9641,84577.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →