Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Taplejung District

Sidingba

सिदिङ्गवा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Taplejung District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0101408

Population

10,979

2021

Households

2,476

20214.43 people each

Area

205 km²

53 per km²

Literacy

80.4%

202154th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

10,979

National Statistics Office

5,448 women, 5,531 men — 49.6% female. 9.1% of Taplejung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.4%

Population aged 5 and over

4.2 pp above the national figure · 54th of 460.

86.0% of men, 74.7% of women — a 11.3-point gap.

80.4%

Sidingba

82.2%

Taplejung

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Sidingba 80.4%, Taplejung 82.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Sidingba marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.4%
  • Cannot read or write19.4%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

10,050 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,0843,7144,370
Cannot read or write1,9521,247705
Can read only1394
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Sidingba sits among the 9 local governments of Taplejung. By population, 2021 census.

Taplejung by local government
7,964Population · 28,449

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Taplejung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phunglingmunicipality28,4496,89886.5%
Sirijangarural municipality14,1143,25583.5%
Aatharai Tribenirural municipality12,2962,85481.2%
Meringdenrural municipality11,8382,66279.4%
Pathivara Yangwarakrural municipality11,8062,70582.8%
Phaktanlungrural municipality11,7912,83278.7%
Sidingbarural municipality10,9792,47680.4%
Maiwakholarural municipality10,2132,24979.9%
Mikwakholarural municipality7,9641,84577.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →