Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Taplejung District

Phaktanlung

फक्ताङ्लुङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Taplejung District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0101401

Population

11,791

2021

Households

2,832

20214.16 people each

Area

1,852 km²

6 per km²

Literacy

78.7%

202195th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,791

National Statistics Office

5,703 women, 6,088 men — 48.4% female. 9.8% of Taplejung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.7%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp above the national figure · 95th of 460.

84.7% of men, 72.3% of women — a 12.4-point gap.

78.7%

Phaktanlung

82.2%

Taplejung

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Phaktanlung 78.7%, Taplejung 82.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Phaktanlung marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.7%
  • Cannot read or write20.8%
  • Can read only0.5%

10,776 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,4773,7914,686
Cannot read or write2,2411,423818
Can read only582929

In context

All places

Where Phaktanlung sits among the 9 local governments of Taplejung. By population, 2021 census.

Taplejung by local government
7,964Population · 28,449

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Taplejung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phunglingmunicipality28,4496,89886.5%
Sirijangarural municipality14,1143,25583.5%
Aatharai Tribenirural municipality12,2962,85481.2%
Meringdenrural municipality11,8382,66279.4%
Pathivara Yangwarakrural municipality11,8062,70582.8%
Phaktanlungrural municipality11,7912,83278.7%
Sidingbarural municipality10,9792,47680.4%
Maiwakholarural municipality10,2132,24979.9%
Mikwakholarural municipality7,9641,84577.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →