Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Udayapur District

Chaudandigadhi

चौदण्डीगढी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Udayapur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0114303

Population

53,631

2021

Households

12,703

20214.22 people each

Area

283 km²

189 per km²

Literacy

77.7%

2021127th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

53,631

National Statistics Office

28,474 women, 25,157 men — 53.1% female. 15.7% of Udayapur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.7%

Population aged 5 and over

1.5 pp above the national figure · 127th of 276.

84.7% of men, 71.6% of women — a 13.1-point gap.

77.7%

Chaudandigadhi

77.2%

Udayapur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Chaudandigadhi 77.7%, Udayapur 77.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chaudandigadhi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.7%
  • Cannot read or write22.1%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

49,477 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write38,44518,94619,499
Cannot read or write10,9137,4413,472
Can read only1187246
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Chaudandigadhi sits among the 9 local governments of Udayapur. By population, 2021 census.

Udayapur by local government
9,689Population · 102,725

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Udayapur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Triyugamunicipality102,72525,62380.0%
Katarimunicipality59,50714,10674.6%
Chaudandigadhimunicipality53,63112,70377.7%
Belakamunicipality51,04312,15877.5%
Udayapurgadhirural municipality28,9266,80074.0%
Rautamairural municipality20,3244,57274.6%
Taplirural municipality13,3442,86274.7%
Limchunbungrural municipality9,6892,22773.0%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →