Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Udayapur District

Tapli

ताप्ली गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Udayapur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0114401

Population

13,344

2021

Households

2,862

20214.66 people each

Area

119 km²

112 per km²

Literacy

74.7%

2021193rd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

13,344

National Statistics Office

6,736 women, 6,608 men — 50.5% female. 3.9% of Udayapur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.7%

Population aged 5 and over

1.5 pp below the national figure · 193rd of 460.

81.0% of men, 68.5% of women — a 12.5-point gap.

74.7%

Tapli

77.2%

Udayapur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Tapli 74.7%, Udayapur 77.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tapli marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.7%
  • Cannot read or write25.1%
  • Can read only0.2%

12,273 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write9,1694,2454,924
Cannot read or write3,0841,9401,144
Can read only20128

In context

All places

Where Tapli sits among the 9 local governments of Udayapur. By population, 2021 census.

Udayapur by local government
9,689Population · 102,725

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Udayapur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Triyugamunicipality102,72525,62380.0%
Katarimunicipality59,50714,10674.6%
Chaudandigadhimunicipality53,63112,70377.7%
Belakamunicipality51,04312,15877.5%
Udayapurgadhirural municipality28,9266,80074.0%
Rautamairural municipality20,3244,57274.6%
Taplirural municipality13,3442,86274.7%
Limchunbungrural municipality9,6892,22773.0%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →