Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Udayapur District

Rautamai

रौतामाई गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Udayapur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0114404

Population

20,324

2021

Households

4,572

20214.45 people each

Area

204 km²

100 per km²

Literacy

74.6%

2021195th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

20,324

National Statistics Office

10,351 women, 9,973 men — 50.9% female. 6.0% of Udayapur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.6%

Population aged 5 and over

1.6 pp below the national figure · 195th of 460.

81.2% of men, 68.4% of women — a 12.8-point gap.

74.6%

Rautamai

77.2%

Udayapur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Rautamai 74.6%, Udayapur 77.2%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rautamai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.6%
  • Cannot read or write25.2%
  • Can read only0.2%

18,507 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write13,8096,4877,322
Cannot read or write4,6562,9781,678
Can read only422418

In context

All places

Where Rautamai sits among the 9 local governments of Udayapur. By population, 2021 census.

Udayapur by local government
9,689Population · 102,725

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Udayapur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Triyugamunicipality102,72525,62380.0%
Katarimunicipality59,50714,10674.6%
Chaudandigadhimunicipality53,63112,70377.7%
Belakamunicipality51,04312,15877.5%
Udayapurgadhirural municipality28,9266,80074.0%
Rautamairural municipality20,3244,57274.6%
Taplirural municipality13,3442,86274.7%
Limchunbungrural municipality9,6892,22773.0%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →