Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Sub-Metropolitan City · Banke District

Nepalganj

नेपालगञ्ज उपमहानगरपालिका

A sub-metropolitan city in Banke District, Lumbini Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0557201

Population

164,444

2021

Households

34,565

20214.76 people each

Area

86 km²

1916 per km²

Literacy

76.2%

20219th of 11

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

164,444

National Statistics Office

81,689 women, 82,755 men — 49.7% female. 27.3% of Banke.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.2%

Population aged 5 and over

0.0 pp below the national figure · 9th of 11.

81.0% of men, 71.5% of women — a 9.5-point gap.

76.2%

Nepalganj

73.4%

Banke

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Nepalganj 76.2%, Banke 73.4%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Nepalganj marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.2%
  • Cannot read or write23.2%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.1%

150,450 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write114,70953,64161,068
Cannot read or write34,86620,92213,944
Can read only763412351
Not stated1126448

In context

All places

Where Nepalganj sits among the 8 local governments of Banke. By population, 2021 census.

Banke by local government
43,135Population · 164,444

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Banke by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Nepalganjsub-metropolitan city164,44434,56576.2%
Kohalpurmunicipality101,66724,18382.6%
Baijanathrural municipality69,47216,46977.9%
Rapti Sonarirural municipality66,44514,94675.0%
Khajurarural municipality62,78913,70675.3%
Janakirural municipality46,1418,82667.1%
Narainapurrural municipality43,2068,48847.9%
Duduwarural municipality43,1358,05155.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →