Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Banke District

Rapti Sonari

राप्ती सोनारी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Banke District, Lumbini Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0557405

Population

66,445

2021

Households

14,946

20214.45 people each

Area

1,041 km²

64 per km²

Literacy

75.0%

2021187th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

66,445

National Statistics Office

35,118 women, 31,327 men — 52.9% female. 11.0% of Banke.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.0%

Population aged 5 and over

1.3 pp below the national figure · 187th of 460.

82.0% of men, 68.9% of women — a 13.1-point gap.

75.0%

Rapti Sonari

73.4%

Banke

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Rapti Sonari 75.0%, Banke 73.4%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rapti Sonari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.0%
  • Cannot read or write24.7%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

60,478 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write45,34422,23523,109
Cannot read or write14,9619,9545,007
Can read only1448460
Not stated291514

In context

All places

Where Rapti Sonari sits among the 8 local governments of Banke. By population, 2021 census.

Banke by local government
43,135Population · 164,444

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Banke by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Nepalganjsub-metropolitan city164,44434,56576.2%
Kohalpurmunicipality101,66724,18382.6%
Baijanathrural municipality69,47216,46977.9%
Rapti Sonarirural municipality66,44514,94675.0%
Khajurarural municipality62,78913,70675.3%
Janakirural municipality46,1418,82667.1%
Narainapurrural municipality43,2068,48847.9%
Duduwarural municipality43,1358,05155.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →