Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Lumbini Province

Bardiya District

बर्दिया जिल्ला

A district of Lumbini Province, made up of 9 local governments.NP0558

Population

459,900

2021485,134 projected for 2023

Households

106,326

20214.33 people each

Area

2,001 km²

230 per km²

Literacy

76.9%

202140th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

459,900

National Statistics Office

243,134 women, 216,766 men — 52.9% female. 9.0% of Lumbini.

A 2023 projection puts it at 485,134 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
5k5k10k10k15k15k1,44380+1,4512,14475-792,4304,16470-744,3065,96165-695,3347,28860-646,26010,11455-598,68913,50450-5410,34914,14445-4912,17616,17340-4411,84619,82735-3915,08223,94030-3420,29228,82925-2925,25126,75720-2422,61223,15515-1921,68120,47410-1421,16818,9795-919,72519,3580-420,228
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,4431,4512,894
75-792,1442,4304,574
70-744,1644,3068,470
65-695,9615,33411,295
60-647,2886,26013,548
55-5910,1148,68918,803
50-5413,50410,34923,853
45-4914,14412,17626,320
40-4416,17311,84628,019
35-3919,82715,08234,909
30-3423,94020,29244,232
25-2928,82925,25154,080
20-2426,75722,61249,369
15-1923,15521,68144,836
10-1420,47421,16841,642
5-918,97919,72538,704
0-419,35820,22839,586

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.9%

Population aged 5 and over

0.6 pp above the national figure · 40th of 77.

82.9% of men, 71.5% of women — a 11.4-point gap.

76.9%

Bardiya

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Bardiya 76.9%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bardiya marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.9%
  • Cannot read or write22.0%
  • Can read only1.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

422,648 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write324,806161,291163,515
Cannot read or write93,03161,02932,002
Can read only4,6773,1001,577
Not stated1347262

Local governments

All places

9 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Bardiya by local government
33,514Population · 74,505

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bardiya by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gulariyamunicipality74,50516,00270.1%
Barbardiyamunicipality72,53316,89779.1%
Bansgadhimunicipality63,25215,09179.3%
Rajapurmunicipality60,83113,65977.1%
Badhaiyatalrural municipality52,81812,96176.7%
Madhuwanmunicipality50,73912,44476.5%
Thakurbabamunicipality49,42011,46978.0%
Geruwarural municipality33,5147,76279.5%
Bardiyaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →