Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Bardiya District

Thakurbaba

ठाकुरबाबा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Bardiya District, Lumbini Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0558303

Population

49,420

2021

Households

11,469

20214.31 people each

Area

104 km²

473 per km²

Literacy

78.0%

2021123rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

49,420

National Statistics Office

26,550 women, 22,870 men — 53.7% female. 10.7% of Bardiya.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.0%

Population aged 5 and over

1.7 pp above the national figure · 123rd of 276.

84.5% of men, 72.5% of women — a 12.0-point gap.

78.0%

Thakurbaba

76.9%

Bardiya

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Thakurbaba 78.0%, Bardiya 76.9%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Thakurbaba marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.0%
  • Cannot read or write20.8%
  • Can read only1.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

45,424 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write35,41317,92917,484
Cannot read or write9,4376,4113,026
Can read only562384178
Not stated1266

In context

All places

Where Thakurbaba sits among the 9 local governments of Bardiya. By population, 2021 census.

Bardiya by local government
33,514Population · 74,505

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bardiya by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gulariyamunicipality74,50516,00270.1%
Barbardiyamunicipality72,53316,89779.1%
Bansgadhimunicipality63,25215,09179.3%
Rajapurmunicipality60,83113,65977.1%
Badhaiyatalrural municipality52,81812,96176.7%
Madhuwanmunicipality50,73912,44476.5%
Thakurbabamunicipality49,42011,46978.0%
Geruwarural municipality33,5147,76279.5%
Bardiyaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →