Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bardiya District

Badhaiyatal

बढैयाताल गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bardiya District, Lumbini Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0558402

Population

52,818

2021

Households

12,961

20214.08 people each

Area

115 km²

459 per km²

Literacy

76.7%

2021149th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

52,818

National Statistics Office

28,434 women, 24,384 men — 53.8% female. 11.5% of Bardiya.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.7%

Population aged 5 and over

0.5 pp above the national figure · 149th of 460.

83.9% of men, 70.7% of women — a 13.2-point gap.

76.7%

Badhaiyatal

76.9%

Bardiya

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Badhaiyatal 76.7%, Bardiya 76.9%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Badhaiyatal marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.7%
  • Cannot read or write21.8%
  • Can read only1.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

48,371 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write37,10418,62318,481
Cannot read or write10,5587,2263,332
Can read only685483202
Not stated241212

In context

All places

Where Badhaiyatal sits among the 9 local governments of Bardiya. By population, 2021 census.

Bardiya by local government
33,514Population · 74,505

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bardiya by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gulariyamunicipality74,50516,00270.1%
Barbardiyamunicipality72,53316,89779.1%
Bansgadhimunicipality63,25215,09179.3%
Rajapurmunicipality60,83113,65977.1%
Badhaiyatalrural municipality52,81812,96176.7%
Madhuwanmunicipality50,73912,44476.5%
Thakurbabamunicipality49,42011,46978.0%
Geruwarural municipality33,5147,76279.5%
Bardiyaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →