Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bardiya District

Geruwa

गेरुवा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bardiya District, Lumbini Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0558401

Population

33,514

2021

Households

7,762

20214.32 people each

Area

78 km²

428 per km²

Literacy

79.5%

202173rd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

33,514

National Statistics Office

18,151 women, 15,363 men — 54.2% female. 7.3% of Bardiya.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.5%

Population aged 5 and over

3.3 pp above the national figure · 73rd of 460.

85.3% of men, 74.8% of women — a 10.5-point gap.

79.5%

Geruwa

76.9%

Bardiya

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Geruwa 79.5%, Bardiya 76.9%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Geruwa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.5%
  • Cannot read or write17.8%
  • Can read only2.6%
  • Not stated0.0%

30,921 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,59312,64611,947
Cannot read or write5,5153,7101,805
Can read only808550258
Not stated532

In context

All places

Where Geruwa sits among the 9 local governments of Bardiya. By population, 2021 census.

Bardiya by local government
33,514Population · 74,505

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bardiya by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gulariyamunicipality74,50516,00270.1%
Barbardiyamunicipality72,53316,89779.1%
Bansgadhimunicipality63,25215,09179.3%
Rajapurmunicipality60,83113,65977.1%
Badhaiyatalrural municipality52,81812,96176.7%
Madhuwanmunicipality50,73912,44476.5%
Thakurbabamunicipality49,42011,46978.0%
Geruwarural municipality33,5147,76279.5%
Bardiyaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →