Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Mahottari District

Ekadara

एकडारा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Mahottari District, Madhesh Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0218403

Population

31,770

2021

Households

5,938

20215.35 people each

Area

24 km²

1325 per km²

Literacy

58.7%

2021428th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

31,770

National Statistics Office

15,860 women, 15,910 men — 49.9% female. 4.5% of Mahottari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

58.7%

Population aged 5 and over

17.6 pp below the national figure · 428th of 460.

66.6% of men, 50.8% of women — a 15.9-point gap.

58.7%

Ekadara

59.8%

Mahottari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Ekadara 58.7%, Mahottari 59.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Ekadara marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write58.7%
  • Cannot read or write41.1%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

28,325 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,6157,2189,397
Cannot read or write11,6376,9744,663
Can read only723042
Not stated101

In context

All places

Where Ekadara sits among the 15 local governments of Mahottari. By population, 2021 census.

Mahottari by local government
28,807Population · 74,361

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Mahottari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bardibasmunicipality74,36116,82472.5%
Gaushalamunicipality72,48114,44661.0%
Jaleshwormunicipality63,80212,38067.6%
Bhangahamunicipality55,35410,91557.2%
Manara Shisawamunicipality52,19110,05058.9%
Balawamunicipality49,4739,43751.9%
Loharpattimunicipality45,7739,13356.1%
Sonamarural municipality43,0827,60256.1%
Pipararural municipality40,5358,30260.4%
Samsirural municipality38,5856,81551.2%
Aurahimunicipality37,3617,04255.7%
Ram Gopalpurmunicipality36,2016,60656.1%
Matihanimunicipality36,1366,70957.5%
Ekadararural municipality31,7705,93858.7%
Mahottarirural municipality28,8075,68760.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →