Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Mahottari District

Pipara

पिपरा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Mahottari District, Madhesh Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0218405

Population

40,535

2021

Households

8,302

20214.88 people each

Area

40 km²

1015 per km²

Literacy

60.4%

2021419th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

40,535

National Statistics Office

20,242 women, 20,293 men — 49.9% female. 5.7% of Mahottari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

60.4%

Population aged 5 and over

15.8 pp below the national figure · 419th of 460.

68.8% of men, 52.2% of women — a 16.6-point gap.

60.4%

Pipara

59.8%

Mahottari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Pipara 60.4%, Mahottari 59.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Pipara marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write60.4%
  • Cannot read or write39.4%
  • Can read only0.1%

36,336 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write21,9589,59112,367
Cannot read or write14,3278,7525,575
Can read only513021

In context

All places

Where Pipara sits among the 15 local governments of Mahottari. By population, 2021 census.

Mahottari by local government
28,807Population · 74,361

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Mahottari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bardibasmunicipality74,36116,82472.5%
Gaushalamunicipality72,48114,44661.0%
Jaleshwormunicipality63,80212,38067.6%
Bhangahamunicipality55,35410,91557.2%
Manara Shisawamunicipality52,19110,05058.9%
Balawamunicipality49,4739,43751.9%
Loharpattimunicipality45,7739,13356.1%
Sonamarural municipality43,0827,60256.1%
Pipararural municipality40,5358,30260.4%
Samsirural municipality38,5856,81551.2%
Aurahimunicipality37,3617,04255.7%
Ram Gopalpurmunicipality36,2016,60656.1%
Matihanimunicipality36,1366,70957.5%
Ekadararural municipality31,7705,93858.7%
Mahottarirural municipality28,8075,68760.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →