Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Mahottari District

Aurahi

औरही नगरपालिका

A municipality in Mahottari District, Madhesh Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0218303

Population

37,361

2021

Households

7,042

20215.31 people each

Area

36 km²

1046 per km²

Literacy

55.7%

2021265th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

37,361

National Statistics Office

18,650 women, 18,711 men — 49.9% female. 5.3% of Mahottari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

55.7%

Population aged 5 and over

20.6 pp below the national figure · 265th of 276.

64.1% of men, 47.3% of women — a 16.7-point gap.

55.7%

Aurahi

59.8%

Mahottari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Aurahi 55.7%, Mahottari 59.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Aurahi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write55.7%
  • Cannot read or write44.0%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.1%

33,148 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write18,4487,87410,574
Cannot read or write14,6018,7265,875
Can read only722646
Not stated271413

In context

All places

Where Aurahi sits among the 15 local governments of Mahottari. By population, 2021 census.

Mahottari by local government
28,807Population · 74,361

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Mahottari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bardibasmunicipality74,36116,82472.5%
Gaushalamunicipality72,48114,44661.0%
Jaleshwormunicipality63,80212,38067.6%
Bhangahamunicipality55,35410,91557.2%
Manara Shisawamunicipality52,19110,05058.9%
Balawamunicipality49,4739,43751.9%
Loharpattimunicipality45,7739,13356.1%
Sonamarural municipality43,0827,60256.1%
Pipararural municipality40,5358,30260.4%
Samsirural municipality38,5856,81551.2%
Aurahimunicipality37,3617,04255.7%
Ram Gopalpurmunicipality36,2016,60656.1%
Matihanimunicipality36,1366,70957.5%
Ekadararural municipality31,7705,93858.7%
Mahottarirural municipality28,8075,68760.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →