Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Saptari District

Bode Barsain

बोदेबरसाईन नगरपालिका

A municipality in Saptari District, Madhesh Province, one of 19 local governments there.NP0215306

Population

46,017

2021

Households

9,722

20214.73 people each

Area

59 km²

782 per km²

Literacy

68.0%

2021216th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

46,017

National Statistics Office

23,099 women, 22,918 men — 50.2% female. 6.5% of Saptari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

68.0%

Population aged 5 and over

8.3 pp below the national figure · 216th of 276.

80.1% of men, 56.3% of women — a 23.7-point gap.

68.0%

Bode Barsain

67.7%

Saptari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Bode Barsain 68.0%, Saptari 67.7%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bode Barsain marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write68.0%
  • Cannot read or write31.5%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

41,521 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write28,22611,89316,333
Cannot read or write13,0819,0953,986
Can read only21312984
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Bode Barsain sits among the 19 local governments of Saptari. By population, 2021 census.

Saptari by local government
23,510Population · 70,803

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 11 more in the table below.

View all 19 local governments
Saptari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rajbirajmunicipality70,80314,13376.6%
Kanchanrupmunicipality58,46612,53567.3%
Hanumannagar Kankalinimunicipality52,79610,64565.3%
Khadakmunicipality52,77811,06969.6%
Surungamunicipality49,46010,48767.7%
Dakneshworimunicipality47,73910,00267.9%
Bode Barsainmunicipality46,0179,72268.0%
Shambhunathmunicipality39,6348,67967.1%
Tilathi Koiladirural municipality33,6586,76864.9%
Rajgadhrural municipality32,4626,67562.2%
Agnisair Krishna Sabaranrural municipality31,6346,58169.1%
Mahadewarural municipality30,3156,27959.9%
Chhinnamastarural municipality29,9466,17064.0%
Rupanirural municipality29,8776,32466.4%
Bishnupurrural municipality27,7035,46568.4%
Tirahutrural municipality24,0345,11662.4%
Balan-Bihulrural municipality23,5274,94863.8%
Saptakoshimunicipality23,5105,21874.2%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →