Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Saptari District

Khadak

खडक नगरपालिका

A municipality in Saptari District, Madhesh Province, one of 19 local governments there.NP0215302

Population

52,778

2021

Households

11,069

20214.77 people each

Area

97 km²

546 per km²

Literacy

69.6%

2021204th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

52,778

National Statistics Office

27,298 women, 25,480 men — 51.7% female. 7.5% of Saptari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.6%

Population aged 5 and over

6.6 pp below the national figure · 204th of 276.

80.9% of men, 59.3% of women — a 21.6-point gap.

69.6%

Khadak

67.7%

Saptari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Khadak 69.6%, Saptari 67.7%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Khadak marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.6%
  • Cannot read or write30.2%
  • Can read only0.2%

47,349 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write32,95714,71118,246
Cannot read or write14,28010,0254,255
Can read only1125755

In context

All places

Where Khadak sits among the 19 local governments of Saptari. By population, 2021 census.

Saptari by local government
23,510Population · 70,803

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 11 more in the table below.

View all 19 local governments
Saptari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rajbirajmunicipality70,80314,13376.6%
Kanchanrupmunicipality58,46612,53567.3%
Hanumannagar Kankalinimunicipality52,79610,64565.3%
Khadakmunicipality52,77811,06969.6%
Surungamunicipality49,46010,48767.7%
Dakneshworimunicipality47,73910,00267.9%
Bode Barsainmunicipality46,0179,72268.0%
Shambhunathmunicipality39,6348,67967.1%
Tilathi Koiladirural municipality33,6586,76864.9%
Rajgadhrural municipality32,4626,67562.2%
Agnisair Krishna Sabaranrural municipality31,6346,58169.1%
Mahadewarural municipality30,3156,27959.9%
Chhinnamastarural municipality29,9466,17064.0%
Rupanirural municipality29,8776,32466.4%
Bishnupurrural municipality27,7035,46568.4%
Tirahutrural municipality24,0345,11662.4%
Balan-Bihulrural municipality23,5274,94863.8%
Saptakoshimunicipality23,5105,21874.2%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →