Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Saptari District

Rajgadh

राजगढ गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Saptari District, Madhesh Province, one of 19 local governments there.NP0215406

Population

32,462

2021

Households

6,675

20214.86 people each

Area

48 km²

678 per km²

Literacy

62.2%

2021400th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

32,462

National Statistics Office

16,345 women, 16,117 men — 50.4% female. 4.6% of Saptari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

62.2%

Population aged 5 and over

14.0 pp below the national figure · 400th of 460.

73.6% of men, 51.2% of women — a 22.4-point gap.

62.2%

Rajgadh

67.7%

Saptari

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Rajgadh 62.2%, Saptari 67.7%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rajgadh marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write62.2%
  • Cannot read or write37.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

29,215 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write18,1777,59610,581
Cannot read or write10,9827,2123,770
Can read only533221
Not stated321

In context

All places

Where Rajgadh sits among the 19 local governments of Saptari. By population, 2021 census.

Saptari by local government
23,510Population · 70,803

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 11 more in the table below.

View all 19 local governments
Saptari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rajbirajmunicipality70,80314,13376.6%
Kanchanrupmunicipality58,46612,53567.3%
Hanumannagar Kankalinimunicipality52,79610,64565.3%
Khadakmunicipality52,77811,06969.6%
Surungamunicipality49,46010,48767.7%
Dakneshworimunicipality47,73910,00267.9%
Bode Barsainmunicipality46,0179,72268.0%
Shambhunathmunicipality39,6348,67967.1%
Tilathi Koiladirural municipality33,6586,76864.9%
Rajgadhrural municipality32,4626,67562.2%
Agnisair Krishna Sabaranrural municipality31,6346,58169.1%
Mahadewarural municipality30,3156,27959.9%
Chhinnamastarural municipality29,9466,17064.0%
Rupanirural municipality29,8776,32466.4%
Bishnupurrural municipality27,7035,46568.4%
Tirahutrural municipality24,0345,11662.4%
Balan-Bihulrural municipality23,5274,94863.8%
Saptakoshimunicipality23,5105,21874.2%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →