Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jhapa District

Barhadashi

बाह्रदशी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jhapa District, Koshi Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0104405

Population

37,946

2021

Households

9,035

20214.20 people each

Area

80 km²

474 per km²

Literacy

79.2%

202182nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

37,946

National Statistics Office

19,908 women, 18,038 men — 52.5% female. 3.8% of Jhapa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.2%

Population aged 5 and over

2.9 pp above the national figure · 82nd of 460.

86.2% of men, 72.9% of women — a 13.3-point gap.

79.2%

Barhadashi

82.8%

Jhapa

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Barhadashi 79.2%, Jhapa 82.8%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Barhadashi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.2%
  • Cannot read or write20.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

34,814 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write27,55713,40114,156
Cannot read or write7,1654,9362,229
Can read only874740
Not stated541

In context

All places

Where Barhadashi sits among the 15 local governments of Jhapa. By population, 2021 census.

Jhapa by local government
32,722Population · 133,073

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Jhapa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mechinagarmunicipality133,07332,69583.3%
Birtamodmunicipality116,19229,85287.1%
Damakmunicipality107,22727,56988.0%
Arjundharamunicipality84,01820,93584.4%
Shivasatakshimunicipality74,07718,25382.3%
Bhadrapurmunicipality70,91317,32982.5%
Gauradahamunicipality60,45114,84678.9%
Kamalrural municipality53,89413,16583.5%
Kankaimunicipality53,14813,16983.3%
Buddhashantirural municipality53,01013,28584.7%
Kachanakawalrural municipality41,3179,94674.0%
Jhaparural municipality39,3028,51574.6%
Barhadashirural municipality37,9469,03579.2%
Gauriganjrural municipality35,5068,54774.6%
Haldibarirural municipality32,7227,87881.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →