Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jhapa District

Gauriganj

गौरिगञ्ज गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jhapa District, Koshi Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0104403

Population

35,506

2021

Households

8,547

20214.15 people each

Area

101 km²

351 per km²

Literacy

74.6%

2021194th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

35,506

National Statistics Office

18,599 women, 16,907 men — 52.4% female. 3.6% of Jhapa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.6%

Population aged 5 and over

1.6 pp below the national figure · 194th of 460.

83.5% of men, 66.7% of women — a 16.7-point gap.

74.6%

Gauriganj

82.8%

Jhapa

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Gauriganj 74.6%, Jhapa 82.8%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gauriganj marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.6%
  • Cannot read or write25.2%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

32,562 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,30011,44512,855
Cannot read or write8,2005,6752,525
Can read only613724
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Gauriganj sits among the 15 local governments of Jhapa. By population, 2021 census.

Jhapa by local government
32,722Population · 133,073

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Jhapa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mechinagarmunicipality133,07332,69583.3%
Birtamodmunicipality116,19229,85287.1%
Damakmunicipality107,22727,56988.0%
Arjundharamunicipality84,01820,93584.4%
Shivasatakshimunicipality74,07718,25382.3%
Bhadrapurmunicipality70,91317,32982.5%
Gauradahamunicipality60,45114,84678.9%
Kamalrural municipality53,89413,16583.5%
Kankaimunicipality53,14813,16983.3%
Buddhashantirural municipality53,01013,28584.7%
Kachanakawalrural municipality41,3179,94674.0%
Jhaparural municipality39,3028,51574.6%
Barhadashirural municipality37,9469,03579.2%
Gauriganjrural municipality35,5068,54774.6%
Haldibarirural municipality32,7227,87881.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →