Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Jhapa District

Mechinagar

मेचीनगर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Jhapa District, Koshi Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0104305

Population

133,073

2021

Households

32,695

20214.07 people each

Area

192 km²

694 per km²

Literacy

83.3%

202147th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

133,073

National Statistics Office

69,072 women, 64,001 men — 51.9% female. 13.3% of Jhapa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.3%

Population aged 5 and over

7.0 pp above the national figure · 47th of 276.

88.5% of men, 78.4% of women — a 10.1-point gap.

83.3%

Mechinagar

82.8%

Jhapa

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Mechinagar 83.3%, Jhapa 82.8%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mechinagar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.3%
  • Cannot read or write16.4%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

124,115 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write103,33450,82352,511
Cannot read or write20,40413,7576,647
Can read only369221148
Not stated862

In context

All places

Where Mechinagar sits among the 15 local governments of Jhapa. By population, 2021 census.

Jhapa by local government
32,722Population · 133,073

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Jhapa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mechinagarmunicipality133,07332,69583.3%
Birtamodmunicipality116,19229,85287.1%
Damakmunicipality107,22727,56988.0%
Arjundharamunicipality84,01820,93584.4%
Shivasatakshimunicipality74,07718,25382.3%
Bhadrapurmunicipality70,91317,32982.5%
Gauradahamunicipality60,45114,84678.9%
Kamalrural municipality53,89413,16583.5%
Kankaimunicipality53,14813,16983.3%
Buddhashantirural municipality53,01013,28584.7%
Kachanakawalrural municipality41,3179,94674.0%
Jhaparural municipality39,3028,51574.6%
Barhadashirural municipality37,9469,03579.2%
Gauriganjrural municipality35,5068,54774.6%
Haldibarirural municipality32,7227,87881.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →