Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jhapa District

Haldibari

हल्दीबारी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jhapa District, Koshi Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0104406

Population

32,722

2021

Households

7,878

20214.15 people each

Area

117 km²

280 per km²

Literacy

81.3%

202137th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

32,722

National Statistics Office

17,111 women, 15,611 men — 52.3% female. 3.3% of Jhapa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

81.3%

Population aged 5 and over

5.0 pp above the national figure · 37th of 460.

87.2% of men, 75.9% of women — a 11.3-point gap.

81.3%

Haldibari

82.8%

Jhapa

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Haldibari 81.3%, Jhapa 82.8%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Haldibari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write81.3%
  • Cannot read or write18.6%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

30,319 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,64412,09712,547
Cannot read or write5,6313,8161,815
Can read only422022
Not stated220

In context

All places

Where Haldibari sits among the 15 local governments of Jhapa. By population, 2021 census.

Jhapa by local government
32,722Population · 133,073

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Jhapa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mechinagarmunicipality133,07332,69583.3%
Birtamodmunicipality116,19229,85287.1%
Damakmunicipality107,22727,56988.0%
Arjundharamunicipality84,01820,93584.4%
Shivasatakshimunicipality74,07718,25382.3%
Bhadrapurmunicipality70,91317,32982.5%
Gauradahamunicipality60,45114,84678.9%
Kamalrural municipality53,89413,16583.5%
Kankaimunicipality53,14813,16983.3%
Buddhashantirural municipality53,01013,28584.7%
Kachanakawalrural municipality41,3179,94674.0%
Jhaparural municipality39,3028,51574.6%
Barhadashirural municipality37,9469,03579.2%
Gauriganjrural municipality35,5068,54774.6%
Haldibarirural municipality32,7227,87881.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →