Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Jhapa District

Kankai

कन्काई नगरपालिका

A municipality in Jhapa District, Koshi Province, one of 15 local governments there.NP0104303

Population

53,148

2021

Households

13,169

20214.04 people each

Area

79 km²

674 per km²

Literacy

83.3%

202146th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

53,148

National Statistics Office

27,958 women, 25,190 men — 52.6% female. 5.3% of Jhapa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.3%

Population aged 5 and over

7.1 pp above the national figure · 46th of 276.

88.8% of men, 78.4% of women — a 10.4-point gap.

83.3%

Kankai

82.8%

Jhapa

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Kankai 83.3%, Jhapa 82.8%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kankai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.3%
  • Cannot read or write16.4%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

49,327 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write41,10820,49020,618
Cannot read or write8,0755,5622,513
Can read only1426874
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Kankai sits among the 15 local governments of Jhapa. By population, 2021 census.

Jhapa by local government
32,722Population · 133,073

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 7 more in the table below.

View all 15 local governments
Jhapa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mechinagarmunicipality133,07332,69583.3%
Birtamodmunicipality116,19229,85287.1%
Damakmunicipality107,22727,56988.0%
Arjundharamunicipality84,01820,93584.4%
Shivasatakshimunicipality74,07718,25382.3%
Bhadrapurmunicipality70,91317,32982.5%
Gauradahamunicipality60,45114,84678.9%
Kamalrural municipality53,89413,16583.5%
Kankaimunicipality53,14813,16983.3%
Buddhashantirural municipality53,01013,28584.7%
Kachanakawalrural municipality41,3179,94674.0%
Jhaparural municipality39,3028,51574.6%
Barhadashirural municipality37,9469,03579.2%
Gauriganjrural municipality35,5068,54774.6%
Haldibarirural municipality32,7227,87881.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →