Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Rautahat District

Gaur

गौर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Rautahat District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0232315

Population

39,846

2021

Households

7,235

20215.51 people each

Area

22 km²

1851 per km²

Literacy

69.5%

2021206th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

39,846

National Statistics Office

19,420 women, 20,426 men — 48.7% female. 4.9% of Rautahat.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.5%

Population aged 5 and over

6.8 pp below the national figure · 206th of 276.

77.1% of men, 61.4% of women — a 15.7-point gap.

69.5%

Gaur

57.8%

Rautahat

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Gaur 69.5%, Rautahat 57.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gaur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.5%
  • Cannot read or write30.4%
  • Can read only0.1%

35,757 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,83610,71714,119
Cannot read or write10,8716,7124,159
Can read only502426

In context

All places

Where Gaur sits among the 18 local governments of Rautahat. By population, 2021 census.

Rautahat by local government
22,864Population · 81,807

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Rautahat by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandrapurmunicipality81,80716,82070.9%
Garudamunicipality60,8579,86257.6%
Rajpurmunicipality54,0838,07846.9%
Gujaramunicipality54,0339,57561.8%
Ishanathmunicipality51,8557,93756.5%
Brindabanmunicipality49,7428,14254.3%
Gadhimaimunicipality49,1357,78753.2%
Katahariyamunicipality45,8217,64255.9%
Parohamunicipality45,7027,02455.0%
Phatuwa Bijayapurmunicipality42,2187,35454.7%
Madhav Narayanmunicipality40,8947,02056.4%
Gaurmunicipality39,8467,23569.5%
Boudhimaimunicipality39,3256,07854.9%
Dewahi Gonahimunicipality38,6906,22250.7%
Rajdevimunicipality35,6586,14661.3%
Maulapurmunicipality32,3255,26856.4%
Yamunamairural municipality28,4144,71151.9%
Durga Bhagawatirural municipality22,8644,12461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →