Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Rautahat District

Madhav Narayan

माधव नारायण नगरपालिका

A municipality in Rautahat District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0232311

Population

40,894

2021

Households

7,020

20215.83 people each

Area

49 km²

843 per km²

Literacy

56.4%

2021259th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

40,894

National Statistics Office

19,864 women, 21,030 men — 48.6% female. 5.0% of Rautahat.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

56.4%

Population aged 5 and over

19.8 pp below the national figure · 259th of 276.

66.3% of men, 46.0% of women — a 20.3-point gap.

56.4%

Madhav Narayan

57.8%

Rautahat

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Madhav Narayan 56.4%, Rautahat 57.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Madhav Narayan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write56.4%
  • Cannot read or write43.2%
  • Can read only0.3%

35,827 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write20,2198,02612,193
Cannot read or write15,4909,3616,129
Can read only1185563

In context

All places

Where Madhav Narayan sits among the 18 local governments of Rautahat. By population, 2021 census.

Rautahat by local government
22,864Population · 81,807

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Rautahat by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandrapurmunicipality81,80716,82070.9%
Garudamunicipality60,8579,86257.6%
Rajpurmunicipality54,0838,07846.9%
Gujaramunicipality54,0339,57561.8%
Ishanathmunicipality51,8557,93756.5%
Brindabanmunicipality49,7428,14254.3%
Gadhimaimunicipality49,1357,78753.2%
Katahariyamunicipality45,8217,64255.9%
Parohamunicipality45,7027,02455.0%
Phatuwa Bijayapurmunicipality42,2187,35454.7%
Madhav Narayanmunicipality40,8947,02056.4%
Gaurmunicipality39,8467,23569.5%
Boudhimaimunicipality39,3256,07854.9%
Dewahi Gonahimunicipality38,6906,22250.7%
Rajdevimunicipality35,6586,14661.3%
Maulapurmunicipality32,3255,26856.4%
Yamunamairural municipality28,4144,71151.9%
Durga Bhagawatirural municipality22,8644,12461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →