Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Rautahat District

Rajdevi

राजदेवी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Rautahat District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0232316

Population

35,658

2021

Households

6,146

20215.80 people each

Area

28 km²

1264 per km²

Literacy

61.3%

2021242nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

35,658

National Statistics Office

17,787 women, 17,871 men — 49.9% female. 4.4% of Rautahat.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

61.3%

Population aged 5 and over

15.0 pp below the national figure · 242nd of 276.

70.8% of men, 51.8% of women — a 19.0-point gap.

61.3%

Rajdevi

57.8%

Rautahat

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Rajdevi 61.3%, Rautahat 57.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rajdevi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write61.3%
  • Cannot read or write38.5%
  • Can read only0.2%

31,143 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write19,0868,10010,986
Cannot read or write12,0037,5094,494
Can read only542529

In context

All places

Where Rajdevi sits among the 18 local governments of Rautahat. By population, 2021 census.

Rautahat by local government
22,864Population · 81,807

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Rautahat by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandrapurmunicipality81,80716,82070.9%
Garudamunicipality60,8579,86257.6%
Rajpurmunicipality54,0838,07846.9%
Gujaramunicipality54,0339,57561.8%
Ishanathmunicipality51,8557,93756.5%
Brindabanmunicipality49,7428,14254.3%
Gadhimaimunicipality49,1357,78753.2%
Katahariyamunicipality45,8217,64255.9%
Parohamunicipality45,7027,02455.0%
Phatuwa Bijayapurmunicipality42,2187,35454.7%
Madhav Narayanmunicipality40,8947,02056.4%
Gaurmunicipality39,8467,23569.5%
Boudhimaimunicipality39,3256,07854.9%
Dewahi Gonahimunicipality38,6906,22250.7%
Rajdevimunicipality35,6586,14661.3%
Maulapurmunicipality32,3255,26856.4%
Yamunamairural municipality28,4144,71151.9%
Durga Bhagawatirural municipality22,8644,12461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →