Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Rautahat District

Maulapur

मौलापुर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Rautahat District, Madhesh Province, one of 18 local governments there.NP0232306

Population

32,325

2021

Households

5,268

20216.14 people each

Area

35 km²

930 per km²

Literacy

56.4%

2021260th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

32,325

National Statistics Office

15,596 women, 16,729 men — 48.2% female. 4.0% of Rautahat.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

56.4%

Population aged 5 and over

19.9 pp below the national figure · 260th of 276.

65.3% of men, 46.9% of women — a 18.4-point gap.

56.4%

Maulapur

57.8%

Rautahat

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Maulapur 56.4%, Rautahat 57.8%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Maulapur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write56.4%
  • Cannot read or write43.2%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

28,421 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,0236,4459,578
Cannot read or write12,2807,2385,042
Can read only1166551
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Maulapur sits among the 18 local governments of Rautahat. By population, 2021 census.

Rautahat by local government
22,864Population · 81,807

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 10 more in the table below.

View all 18 local governments
Rautahat by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandrapurmunicipality81,80716,82070.9%
Garudamunicipality60,8579,86257.6%
Rajpurmunicipality54,0838,07846.9%
Gujaramunicipality54,0339,57561.8%
Ishanathmunicipality51,8557,93756.5%
Brindabanmunicipality49,7428,14254.3%
Gadhimaimunicipality49,1357,78753.2%
Katahariyamunicipality45,8217,64255.9%
Parohamunicipality45,7027,02455.0%
Phatuwa Bijayapurmunicipality42,2187,35454.7%
Madhav Narayanmunicipality40,8947,02056.4%
Gaurmunicipality39,8467,23569.5%
Boudhimaimunicipality39,3256,07854.9%
Dewahi Gonahimunicipality38,6906,22250.7%
Rajdevimunicipality35,6586,14661.3%
Maulapurmunicipality32,3255,26856.4%
Yamunamairural municipality28,4144,71151.9%
Durga Bhagawatirural municipality22,8644,12461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →